Lucky☆Star Changes Directors After Episode 4

Lucky ☆ Star

Source: ANN

Kyoto Animation posted a notice on its website that it’s replacing director Yutaka Yamamoto (The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Air, Kanon) with Yasuhiro Takemoto (Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu!, Full Metal Panice! Second Raid) for Lucky ☆ Star.

For some reason, I’m indifferent to this. Maybe the people who didn’t like Lucky ☆ Star after the first, second, third and forth time may start to like it better after this? I dunno.

Anime Review – Lucky☆Star / らき☆すた 03

Episode 3 – “All Kinds of Peopleいろいろな人たち

This calls for some passion!
Passion

Another episode of cuteness and conversations about stuff I’ve never really thought about that makes me squeal like a girl. Yes, I’ve been taken in by the gimmick. 😛

So… in order to have a higher chance of winning a drawing, you must enter a hundred entries? Wouldn’t the cost of the postcards be greater than the prize itself?

Some things just can’t be bought with money. I love your thinking Konata! Tell that to those creepy old people that take part in enjo kōsai in Japan.

Prize drawings ———> twins? o.O I love how this series abruptly changes topics.

Kooooooona-chan! *slap*
“Koooooooona-chan!”

Hmmm… If Kagami and Tsukasa were to be identical twins (and technically take on the hair style of Tsukasa)… then Kagami would be suprisingly cute. But who cares?

FANTASIES = NO

I love her cranky personality much better. Tsundere~

Hmmm… what would it really be like to find out you’re really one-egg twins when all this time you thought you were two-egg twins? I would be pretty shocked. Of course, I don’t see much of a difference between Kagami and Tsukasa’s looks besides how their eyes and hair are drawn (they’re related characters so they can’t be so different either!). What sets them apart is their personalities. Kagami is soooo tsundere~ and Tsukasa is laid back and adorable.

Cookies =D
“This talk about black and white cookies is making me hungry!”

Tsukasa and Kagami’s favorite colors >>>>> black and white cookies??? xD Konata wins.

NOOOO!!! It's a TRAP!!!
It’s a trap!

No air conditioning is a bummer. ):

It's raining, it's pouring
I used to like rainy days because baseball games would get cancelled and I get to watch my anime.”

‘m behind Konata all the way! Baseball games always stand in the way of me and my cute little moes! Just kidding. 😛 A reply that’s expected from Konata. I don’t mind because they postpone Pokemon episodes, and I want to see the fanbase (or, at least, the English fanbase) squiiiiiiiirm. *cough*

The conversation about what they would wear on their marriage was of no use to me, seeing as I don’t plan on wearing a skirt on my wedding… (keyword is PLANNING (:)… and I probably wouldn’t wear a kimono because I’d most likely will get married in America.

... No comment...
Wow… she actually got owned.

I don’t really ask for help on video games unless I’m really stuck on someplace (*cough* multiple times on Zelda *cough*), because supporting Konata’s wise words, it would take a chunk of fun out of it for me. Now… will she actually do her homework… by herself?

Hmmm...
“Did you ever notice that detectives in anime and manga run into alot of murder cases?”

Do visual novels count? Because it reminds me of something I found on the internet…

...

… Did I just see a Cromartie High School reference?

Konata with a ponytail
Tsukasa with a ponytailKagami with a ponytail from behind
I love ponytails! So 萌え.

I don’t know if it was a certain… person that I know in real life that made me love ponytails… but I think I’m starting have a ponytail fetish. Taking these pics made me absolutely giddy.

Speaking of hair, I really never thought about how long Konata’s hair was. Damn.

RAWR
“Seeing people use them makes me angry.”

It’s true that collectors hardly ever touch stuff that they buy that relates to something they like. But even though being an avid fan of lots of things, I’ve always used merchandise that I bought one way or another. Maybe this is due to my hatred of my older half-brother not letting play with his Darth Maul action figure when I was little, and kept it in mint condition (even though the box was not so mint… dusty). I saw it as pointless because he eventually sold it (well… maybe not so pointless), which makes Konata angry too.

Today's topic... is Miyuki!
One of my most favorite parts of Lucky ☆ Star… Lucky Channel!

Akira’s not happy because Miyuki’s apparently a turn on. But don’t worry! Akira’s popular with the pedophiles!

Much better improvement over the last two episodes. This episode gave me much more laughs and smiles out of me than both of them put together, I’ll definately keep on watching. Heh… I liked how they somewhat acknowleged Aya Hirano as Konata singing the karoke of Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu!‘s OP in the ending credits… Switching her child-like voice to Aya-mode like that was a little wierd though (OMG HENSHIN??!!!!11).