Hyouka 15

Talk to the hand!

After a few episodes of festival fun, the mystery hovering below the noses of our beloved Classics Club finally shows itself (well, it already did, but now they actually give a damn about it lol).

This is really the type of episode of Hyouka that I enjoy watching and I’d say this was one of the best episodes yet, and totally makes up for the rather uneventful set of episodes that came before it (to be fair, they did serve as set-up). Again, I must say that I love Hyouka‘s focus on the mundane yet complicated mysteries and, most importantly, the never-ending cuteness of Chitanda. xD

Out of a thousand people attending the festival, I wonder how our Sherlocke Houtarou will figure out the A.B.C. culprit?

It's coming

OREKI-SAN!

OH MY GOD, I’VE BEEN WAITING FOR THIS!

BRACE YOURSELF!

IT’S COMING!

Brace yourself, Houtarou.

KININARI-

KININARI-

HOLD IT!

OBJECTION!

Awwwwwwwww man! ;;

We're the better geeks

I find it ridiculous to see the Manga Society at each other’s throats. Alright, disagreements happen, but it seems to me that they’re outright trying to bully Mayaka.

I mean, I dunno. I just find it weird. It’s geeks following the “group of bitchy girls” cliché bullying fellow geeks. Why can’t we all just get along?

Chitanda is an alchemist

And this, folks, is why Eru Chitanda is the most awesome girl in the neighborhood.

SHE HAS EXPECTATIONS, FOOL!

This guy did it

I’m a mystery fan!

Because being a fan of mystery totally makes you qualified to be a detective. Talk about pretentious.

This guy did it. Called it. If not, his bad bowlcut did it.

I'LL TAKE THE FLOOR FOR HER ANYTIME

All that running around made the poor girl absolutely exhausted by the end of the episode. And the only one who noticed was Houtarou.

10 more points for the Chitarou ship!

Why the long face

Satoshi finally reveals his hidden depths from several episodes ago. The guy seems really jealous of Houtarou’s analytical talent, albeit secretly.

I like it that Staoshi has more to him than most of Daisuke Sakaguchi’s “best friend” roles.

2 thoughts on “Hyouka 15”

  1. as of this arc, my idea of Houtarou actually liking Chitanda just grew :3

    and yes, Satoshi is starting to give in from his jealousy of Houtarou’s talent. I’m really curious at what he’ll feel about Houtarou once Houtarou solves this mystery..

  2. @-blacksheep: Same. “I can’t just ignore her.” Man, Houtarou, just ask her out already! lol

    Yeah, I smell some character development for Satoshi along the way when that happens. Will he accept it? Hm.

Leave a Reply