Academic Anime Watching

April 10, 2014 on 3:49 am by Mikoto | In Anime, Movies, Random | 2 Comments

Being a student this quarter is not suffering

Image Credit: タカはん from Pixiv

As some of you might already know from my Twitter, this week already marked the start of Spring Quarter over at my college institution. I’m taking three courses this quarter: one art class, one Japanese language class, and one Japanese Animation class. I’m not a film major (though I admit that such a thing isn’t anything unbefitting for me), I’m majoring in Graphic Design (getting both the AA and the BFA degree) and minoring in World Languages and Literatures (Japanese) + transfer. My reasons for taking Japanese Animation is simple: I needed a class to fill up time and the 12-unit minimum for Financial Aid, and what better than a class that’s fun and interesting, and most importantly, relevant to your hobbies? It’s anime, yo. Though since it’s academic, we’re not watching anything mindless like, say, some moe harem.

The best part of this [once a week] class is that most of its four hours is spent watching fantastic and influential anime films and discussing the aspects of each film, such as the narrative, how it relates to the context of the historical period, and the art form on a critical and analytical level. There’s a list of films we’ll watch over the course of the quarter on the class syllabus they handed out to us, and damn is it a good list, though I’ve already watched a handful of them! The first day, we watched two segments of The Cockpit and Panda! Go, Panda! The Rainy-Day Circus.

Along with the stuff I said I was going to get around to doing in Sakura’s birthday post, I’ll most likely write about the films we watch in class at least once a week. Even though I already reviewed some of them, it’s nice to revisit stories every now and again and share updated reactions. There are also essays to be expected for this class, and I will most likely post them up on here too (with bold markings of my name and class info so I don’t get reprimanded for plagiarism even though it’s clearly my shit).

It’s a really fun and engaging class, though of course there was clearly a Kill la Kill fanboy among us in the classroom, who also annoyed me by calling a deep and realistic character “flat and boring” (but I digress). To be frank, I love all of my classes this quarter! This is what college is all about. Focusing on your major/minor and taking classes on subjects you love. Oh yeah, and debt, but that’s besides the point (and I’m still in junior college for another year or so, I haven’t run into that much yet). Good thing about this quarter too is that it’s spring, it’s hot, and a bunch of cuties are running around right now and holy shit I think I’ll will find time for a relationship adadfak.

2 Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. That’s awesome! I wish my university had more of a variety of classes (although I doubt they’d be on my degree plan) like that.

    And…I know what you mean, spring= cute girls in short-shorts jogging :3

    Comment Shikon — April 30, 2014 #

  2. @Shikon: It’s a shame that universities stress the dangers of “over units”. God bless CCs for offering classes at cheap prices (with waivers… for free) so you can have all the enrichment you want without the fears of sacrificing your four-year degree over at Uni. lol

    Also, YUP. DEM LEGS. DEM BOOTY SHORTS.

    Comment Mikoto — May 1, 2014 #

Leave a comment

SPOILERS: [SPOILER] TEXT [/SPOILER]

XHTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Powered by WordPress 3.9.1 | Modified version of Pool theme design by Borja Fernandez
Entries and comments feeds | Valid XHTML and CSS. ^Top^